March 2024 Newsletter
[…] The Supreme Court reversed. Two statutes were involved in the timeliness issue, Mississippi Code Section 11-51-77 (Rev. 2019), which provides for appeals by “[a]ny person aggrieved by a decision of the board of supervisors … as to the assessment of taxes,” in which case an appeal must be filed “within ten days after the adjournment of the meeting at which such decision is made,” and Mississippi Code Section 27-35-119 (Rev. 2017), which provides for appeals following the Board’s final assessment after equalizations and recapitulations, in which case an appeal must be filed within twenty days after the “clerk of the board of supervisors shall mail notice of the adjournment of the meeting at which final approval of the roll by the State Tax Commission is entered.” Mississippi Hub filed its appeal fifteen days after the Department of Revenue had approved the Board’s tax roll.