December 2014 Newsletter
[…] Several people bid on the property before the new owner offered the last and highest bid-$414,750. Countrywide, which had retained the right to reject the highest bid, accepted his offer and closed on the sale. The Board of Revision reduced the valuation to $414,750, and the School Board appealed to the Board of Tax Appeals, which affirmed, and then to the Ohio Supreme Court.
The Supreme Court affirmed, refusing to hold that R.C. 5713.04 categorically prohibits reliance on an auction sale price to determine a property’s value. Both former R. C. 5713.03 and R.C. 5713.04 likewise require that each separate parcel of real property shall be valued at its taxable value. But unlike former R.C. 5713.03, R.C. 5713.04 includes a separate admonition that “[t]he price for which such real property would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its value.” (Emphasis added.)