November 2017 Newsletter
[…] The United States District Court for the District of South Carolina entered judgment in favor of Department of Revenue, and CSX appealed.
The Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act targets state and local taxation schemes that discriminate against railroads. The portion at issue in this action, 49 U.S.C. § 11501 (b) (4), bars states from imposing a “tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board.” CSX claimed that South Carolina’s tax system explicitly and unjustifiably singles out railroads—as part of an isolated group—for less favorable treatment than other similarly situated taxpayers.